Week’s news headlines – Apr. 28th 2017
[…] Core Wireless’ patent strives to do so by having a mobile station, not the network, make uplink channel selection decisions during data packet transmission.
http://www.ipwatchdog.com/2017/04/21/apple-does-not-infringe-core-wireless-patent/id=82335/

Regardless of Changes to Patent Venue, Trolls will still be Trolls
Three weeks ago the United States Supreme Court heard oral arguments in TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Food Group Brands LLC. In deciding to hear this patent venue case the Supreme Court has agreed to decide whether 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) is the sole and exclusive provision governing venue in patent infringement actions. Pursuant to § 1400(b), a “patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”
http://www.ipwatchdog.com/2017/04/20/patent-venue-trolls-will-still-be-trolls/id=82262/

Patent Sales Rates Decreased in 2016, but Patent Market Remains Viable and Robust
Though patent sales rates have decreased in 2016, the patent market remains viable and robust.